Rough Rider Marching Contest

  

2021 Rough Rider Marching Contest was  held October 2nd, 2021 in Heroes Stadium


TR Rough Rider Band in exhibition at the Rough Rider Marching Contest

2021 Rough Rider Marching Contest Results

Class 3A Outstanding Soloist                                               Blanco

Class 3A Outstanding Color Guard                                     Natalia

Class 3A Outstanding  Front Ensemble Percussion         Yoakum

Class 3A Outstanding Battery Percussion                          Blanco  

Class 3A Outstanding Horn Line                                         Natalia

Class 3A 3rd Place Overall                                                    Marion

Class 3A 2nd Place Overall                                                   Yoakum

Class 3A 1st Place Overall                                                      Natalia



Class 4A Outstanding Soloist                                               Fredericksburg

Class 4A Outstanding Color Guard                                    Navarro

Class 4A Outstanding Front Ensemble Percussion         Pieper 

Class 4A Outstanding Battery Percussion                         Hondo

Class 4A Outstanding Horn Line                                        Hondo

Class 4A 3rd Place Overall                                                   Pearsall

Class 4A 2nd Place Overall                                                  Hondo

Class 4A 1st Place Overall                                                    Fredericksburg



Class 5A Outstanding Soloist                                             Canyon

Class 5A Outstanding Color Guard  (Tie)                        Canyon

Class 5A Outstanding Color Guard (Tie)                         Lockhart

Class 5A Outstanding Front Ensemble Percussion       Canyon

Class 5A Outstanding Battery Percussion                       Canyon

Class 5A Outstanding Horn Line                                      Canyon

Class 5A 3rd Place Overall                                                 Lockhart

Class 5A 2nd Place Overall                                                Floresville

Class 5A 1st Place Overall                                                  Canyon



Class 6A Outstanding Soloist                                          MacArthur

Class 6A Outstanding Color Guard                               Warren

Class 6A Outstanding Front Ensemble Percussion    LEE

Class 6A Outstanding Battery Percussion                    LEE

Class 6A Outstanding Horn Line                                   Clark

Class 6A 3rd Place Overall                                              MacArthur

Class 6A 2nd Place Overall                                             Madison

Class 6A 1st Place Overall                                               Clark











                                               October 2, 2021 Schedule



BAND                                       Performance Time


Roosevelt High School (in Exhibition)  8:15 AM

                              

                               Class 3A Bands


Cole High School                                    9:30 AM

Poth High School                                    9:45 AM

Blanco High School                              10:00 AM

Natalia High School                               10:15 AM

Marion High School                             10:30 AM

Karnes City High School                      10:45 AM


                               Class 4A Bands


Fredericksburg High School            11:00 AM

Pearsall High School                          11:15 AM

Canyon Lake High School                11:30 AM

Smithville High School                     11:45 AM

Pieper High School                           12:00 PM

LaVernia High School                        12:15 PM

Hondo High School                          12:30 PM

Navarro High School                         12:45 PM

Yoakum High School (3A)                 1:00 PM

Lytle High School (3A)                        1:15 PM


                                            1:30 PM     3A and 4A Awards

                                              

                              Class 5A Bands


Highlands High School                     2:15 PM

Lockhart High School                      2:30 PM

Alamo Heights High School            2:45 PM

Floresville High School                   3:00 PM

Canyon High School                         3:15 PM


                            Class 6A Bands


MacArthur High School                  3:30 PM

Clark High School                             3:45 PM

Warren High School                        4:00 PM

L.E.E. High School                             4:15 PM

Madison High School                      4:30 PM


                                          4:45 PM      5A  and 6A Awards